ARC Review: Rough Ride by Kristen Ashley

I received this book for free from Publisher in exchange for an honest review.
This does not affect my opinion of the book or the content of my review.
ARC Review: Rough Ride by Kristen Ashley
Rough Ride

4 Stars

Book Info

Released: February 13th 2018
Genre: Contemporary Romance
Series: Chaos #4.5
Published by Evil Eye Concepts
Pages: 273
Format: eARC
 

“Ms. Ashley writes wonderful MC romance stories that captivate.”
~ Under the Covers

It is always a pleasure to write a review when being given the opportunity to read an arc of a release for Kristen Ashley. As one of the top three favorite authors she never disappoints.

Rough Ride is a novella in the Chaos series. Ms. Ashley writes wonderful MC romance stories that captivate. Snapper the hero in this story has been in love with the heroine Rosalie for quite some time and has had to bide his time for the perfect opportunity. Rosalie has suffered much in her life and the time has finally come where someone will keep her safe and treasure her heart. As usual I could have taken a lot more of Miss Ashley’s storytelling as I love it and enjoy it so much. It’s a quick read there is very little I can say as I want this to be spoiler free. The ending without being a true cliffhanger, does leave several questions and offers openings for other characters to have their own story, yippee more of Chaos is yet to come and i can never get enough lol. Gimme gimme.

Rough Ride can be read as a standalone but for more enjoyment I do recommend you commence with the first release in the chaos series. For the best experience visit her Author site recommended reading order list, and start there you will not be sorry you did.

 

spacer

What did you think of our review?
Let us know your thoughts in the comment box below!

spacer

EXCERPT

My dad had been a biker. He was a nomad when it came to that kind of thing (or, really, any kind of thing). He accepted being tied down by his woman and his daughter only, not anything else. Not a job. Not a mortgage. Not a membership to a club. He hung with a lot of them, including Chaos (in fact, Hammer, sadly now deceased, but one of the founding members of Chaos, had been my father’s best friend).

But he’d never hung with Bounty.

“Don’t like the feel of them,” I’d heard him mutter years ago. “If you’re an outlaw, own the outlaw. If you’re not, own that. You can’t wanna be a Gypsy Joker. You either are or you aren’t. They wanna be. But they aren’t. That shit just ain’t right and it could get dangerous.”

He’d been right.

It got dangerous.

I should have known.

I should have followed my dad.

Mom and me had done it all our lives, job to job, house to house, city to city.

Why I stopped…

Damn.

I knew why I’d stopped.

I’d wanted Shy; Shy, who reminded me of Dad.

And when I couldn’t have him, I’d gone looking.

I’d wanted what my mom had.

I’d wanted that sweetness. That love.

That devotion.

I’d wanted the stability that just seeped down deep into your bones from all that no matter the job changing, the scenery changing, the amount of times you boxed up a house.

Stability had nothing to do with income and locale.

Stability was all in the heart.

 

READING ORDER & BUY LINKS

Click on the covers to buy the books

seriesgoodreads

readourreviews2

 

spacer

About Kristen Ashley

Kristen Ashley was born in Gary, Indiana, USA. She nearly killed her mother and herself making it into the world, seeing as she had the umbilical cord wrapped around her neck (already attempting to accessorise and she hadn't taken her first breath!).

Kristen grew up in Brownsburg, Indiana but has lived in Denver, Colorado and the West Country of England. Thus she has been blessed to have friends and family around the globe. Her posse is loopy (to say the least) but loopy is good when you want to write.

Kristen was raised in a house with a large and multi-generational family. They lived on a very small farm in a small town in the heartland and existed amongst the strains of Glenn Miller, The Everly Brothers, REO Speedwagon and Whitesnake (and the wardrobes that matched).

Needless to say, growing up in a house full of music, clothes and love was a good way to grow up.

And as she keeps growing up, it keeps getting better.

spacer

 ♡ Don’t want to miss any of our posts? ♡ 

Similar Posts

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
12 Comments
Oldest
Newest Most Voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Timitra

Thanks Pilar for the review

Sophia Rose

Definitely reading this one. I’m a fan of the series and love each new Chaos biker’s story.

Thanks, Pilar!

Amy R

I have this on my kindle waiting for me.

Darynda

I think I’m the only reader on Earth who has not read Kristen yet. Ugh. I hear only wonderful things. Will rectify asap. Thanks for the review!

Kathy Valentine

Great review pilar!!! Loved the excerpt too!!! Shared on all my socials!!

Elizabeth

Thanks for the excerpt.

Elizabeth

Thanks for the excerpt.

Amy R

I have this on my kindle waiting for me.

Timitra

Thanks Pilar for the review

Kathy Valentine

Great review pilar!!! Loved the excerpt too!!! Shared on all my socials!!

Darynda

I think I’m the only reader on Earth who has not read Kristen yet. Ugh. I hear only wonderful things. Will rectify asap. Thanks for the review!

Sophia Rose

Definitely reading this one. I’m a fan of the series and love each new Chaos biker’s story.

Thanks, Pilar!