Author of the Month: Gena Showalter

Yes maidens!  The writing machine herself is our Author of the Month.  Why?  Well she has two highly anticipated books coming out in August, both on our MUST-HAVE list!

Who is Gena Showalter?

Gena Showalter sold her first book at the age of 27 and now, four years later, is the New York Times and USA Today bestselling author of thirteen books, with eleven more on the way in a thrilling blend of genres: breathtaking paranormal and contemporary romances, cutting edge young adult novels, and stunning urban fantasy.

Her novels have appeared in Cosmopolitan Magazine, MTV, Seventeen Magazine, and have been translated in French, Italian and Korean. The critics have called her books “sizzling page-turners” and “utterly spellbinding stories”, while Showalter herself has been called “a star on the rise”. 

We have put together some special and fun things for our readers and we want to thank Gena for being so wonderful!

Similar Posts

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
29 Comments
Oldest
Newest Most Voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Lexi

Yay Showalter!!! Such a talented writer…any way she can write faster?

Ren

Oh, squeeee! Gena is my author goddess! Thanks for invite her here, ladies! Love her LOTU series so much! 😀

Lauren B

I love Showalter’s writing style. This is going to be a great month.

Andie

Yes,yes she definitely deserve this!! She’s an awesome author!!

Gena Showalter

Thanks so much, guys! Such an honor!! Sad to say I can’t write any faster LOL I’ve reached my speed limit 🙂

gena showalter

jfort357

I look forward to reading your books, Gena!!! Luv paranormal romances!!! 🙂

ruby95660

Your books sounds amazing! And I’m lovin the covers! I can’t wait to read them!

ruby95660@yahoo.com

BLHmistress

This is gonna be a fun month, I love Gena!! she is a must buy author for me.

cindy

Love her books. Gave my copies of the Aiden Stone series for my stepdaughter to read, and she’s hooked on them too. Can’t wait for her newest books to come (gotta save some $ for them:) ) Well worth it.

Artemis

I have heard so many good things about Gena’s work and I will be beginning with LORD OF THE VAMPIRES. I think at this point, it is the easiest way for me to ease into the wild world of Showalter.

Maloup

Gena is awesome! I like her writing so much it’s hard to pick a favorite LOTU character. 🙂

cindifarris

Gena, looking forward to hearing from you this week! Can’t believe you’ve got 11 new books coming out for me soon! Yea!

mrsworldwidewebb

I love Gena..great author..woo hoo..exciting!

tinaburiedunderbooks

I love Gena Showalter-such an incedible writer. I still remember my first Gna Showalter experience-of course it was LOTU book.

kamwh1207(at)att(dot)net

WellsMama

Awesome! Gena deserves her own month. Absolutely love her books!

Allison

LOVE it! Gena is fabulous & totally deserves a month of her own!

Love, love, love Gena Showalter!

Supru

I’m so happy to see Gena here 🙂
Love her work!!!

Nicole

Gena, you deserve the recognition! Love your nooks and I am a big LOTUS fan!!

BiteMeAsh

Love Love her books – Gena you are such a talented writer and I thank you for the wonderful hours of reading ;o)

Rita from South Africa

Nay Nay

Love your books Gena

Nikki

Gena you are an awesome writer!! I can’t wait for your new book!

Carol L.

Love her books and her characters so much. I can reread all her books wit no hesitation, ever. 🙂
Looking forward to the week.
Carol L
Lucky4750 (at) aol (dot) com

Meg

AHHH! I absolutely love you Gena.

“Marry me?!”
(lol)

Msmissy71

LOVE your books!!!

RachaelM

I love Gena Showalter. I started out with LOTU and after finishing that series I bought her Atlantis Series and the Alien Huntress Series. I can’t wait to read Lord of the Vampires and Strider’s story.

nat_ethereal

I love Gena Showalter’s books!!! LOTU is probably my favourite series, I can’t wait to get into Alien Huntress and Lord of the Vampire’s.

Katielynn

I have DEVOURED the Lords of the Underworld series- LOVE your books!! Twice as hot and its companion were excellent too:) Thank you Gena, for the highly creative worlds that sweep me out of reality in the most wonderful way 😉

Melody Shamtoob

I adore Gena Showlater! She’s one of those stand out authors for me. Her books are must-haves for me and total keepers. She’s very unique writer who writes very unique characters with really imaginative stories. I will never get tired of reading her stories! <3